PaMus Flow

GLOBAL MUSIC COMPETITION FOR WIND INSTRUMENTS

Instruments and Categories

PaMusFlow consists of two compositions in a category. We give you the complete freedom to choose one solo composition, unaccompanied, only you with the instrument in a place where you feel best, so choose the composition that suits you best and with whose performance you think you can show the most with. The second composition is an offered choice of two digital matrices with a professionally made audio-video recording of a piano accompaniment for your instrument. These are selected materials whose working, practicing part with a metronome in the background, you can see and hear on our YouTube channel PaMus – musical accompaniments. These are materials with an unprecedented combination of music notation of the highest standard, publishing quality and studio-processed sound recording.

Here as follow, you will find propositions for each instrument and each category. And as well, you will find links to all the necessary digital matrices made with metronome for you to practice, divided by instruments and categories. We will add all the links for the instruments soon!

FLUTE

Category A: 2011-2012 (or younger)

Category B: 2009-2010

Category C: 2007-2008

Category D: 2005-2006

Category E: 2003-2004

Category F: 2001-2002

Category G: 1986-2000

OBOE

Category A: 2010-2011 (or younger)

Category B: 2008-2009

Category C: 2006-2007

Category D: 2004-2005

Category E: 2002-2003

Category F: 2000-2001

Category G: 1986-1999

CLARINET

Category A: 2011-2012 (or younger)

Category B: 2009-2010

Category C: 2007-2008

Category D: 2005-2006

Category E: 2003-2004

Category F: 2001-2002

Category G: 1986-2000

SAXOPHONE

Category A: 2011-2012 (or younger)

Category B: 2009-2010

Category C: 2007-2008

Category D: 2005-2006

Category E: 2003-2004

Category F: 2001-2002

Category G: 1986-2000

BASSOON

Category A: 2009-2010 (or younger)

Category B: 2007-2008

Category C: 2005-2006

Category D: 2003-2004

Category E: 2001-2002

Category F: 1999-2000

Category G: 1986-1998

HORN

Category A: 2011-2012 (or younger)

Category B: 2009-2010

Category C: 2007-2008

Category D: 2005-2006

Category E: 2003-2004

Category F: 2001-2002

Category G: 1986-2000

TRUMPET

Category A: 2011-2012 (or younger)

Category B: 2009-2010

Category C: 2007-2008

Category D: 2005-2006

Category E: 2003-2004

Category F: 2001-2002

Category G: 1986-2000

TROMBONE

Category A: 2011-2012 (or younger)

Category B: 2009-2010

Category C: 2007-2008

Category D: 2005-2006

Category E: 2003-2004

Category F: 2001-2002

Category G: 1986-2000

BASS TROMBONE

Category D: 2005-2006

Category E: 2003-2004

Category F: 2001-2002

Category G: 1986-2000

TUBA

Category A: 2011-2012 (or younger)

Category B: 2009-2010

Category C: 2007-2008

Category D: 2005-2006

Category E: 2003-2004

Category F: 2001-2002

Category G: 1986-2000

EUPHONIUM

Category A: 2011-2012 (or younger)

Category B: 2009-2010

Category C: 2007-2008

Category D: 2005-2006

Category E: 2003-2004

Category F: 2001-2002

Category G: 1986-2000

PROPOSITIONS

01 Discipline: FLUTE

Category A: 2011-2012 (or younger)

1. Solo piece or Etude free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Kocsár Miklós: Saltus Hungaricus (I. Andante cantabile, II. Allegro)

b. E. Perruchon: Petit Matin (I. and II. mov.)

Category B: 2009-2010

1. Solo piece or Etude free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Émile Pessard: Andalouse for Flute and Piano

b. Gilles Martin: Pitrerie

Category C: 2007-2008

1. Solo piece or Etude free of choice

2. One of these two pieces:

a. Joachim Andersen: Scherzino

b. John Rutter: Suite Antique, I. Prelude

Category D: 2005-2006

1. Solo piece or Etude free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Christoph Willibald Gluck: Concerto in G major (I. Allegro non molto)

b. Émile Pessard: Bolero – Pièce No. 2, Op. 28

Category E: 2003-2004

1. Solo piece or Etude free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Carl Stamitz: Flute concerto in G-major, 1st movement

b. James Rae: Sonatina (I. Aquarelle, III. Firedance)

Category F: 2001-2002

1. Solo piece or Etude free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Paul Taffanel: Andante Pastoral and Scherzettino

b. Franz Benda: Flute Concerto in E minor (I. Allegro con Brio)

Category G: 1986-2000

1. One of the next two Solo pieces:

a. Clarke: The Great Train Race

b. L. Haffter: Debla

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. W. A. Mozart: Flute concerto in D major K 314

b. W. A. Mozart: Flute concerto in G major  K 313

 

02 Discipline: CLARINET

Category A: 2011-2012 (or younger)

1. Solo piece or Etude free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Willy van Dorsselaer: Rêverie et Scherzetto

b. Robert Truillard: Romance

Category B: 2009-2010

1. Solo piece or Etude free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Carl Maria von Weber: Sonatina

b. Ivan Josip Skender: Humoreska, Publisher: Pro Notis d.o.o. Order at: andrej.pamus@gmail.com

Category C: 2007-2008

1. Solo piece or Etude free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Jean Brouquiéres: Clarinettaria

b. Emil Cossetto: Csárdás u g-molu (Ed. Schott)

Category D: 2005-2006

1. Solo piece or Etude free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. J. Ed. Barat: Pièce en sol mineur

b. Paul Jeanjean: Clair Matin

Category E: 2003-2004

1. Solo piece or Etude free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Jules Mouquet: Solo de concours

b. Leonid Perminov: Balada

Category F: 2001-2002

1. Solo piece or Etude free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Francois Devienne: Premiere Sonate in C major

b. Francis Poulenc: Sonata

Category G: 1986-2000

1. One of the next two Solo pieces:

a. Igor Strawinsky: Three pieces for clarinet solo

b. Heinrich Sutermeister: Capriccio

2. Louis Spohr: Concerto No. 1. in C minor

 

03 Discipline: SAXOPHONE

Category A: 2011-2012 (or younger)

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Willy van Dorselear: Musicolor (Ed. Gèrard Billaudot)

b. Proust Pascal: Petite Romance (Ed. Robert Martin)

Category B: 2009-2010

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Charles Jay: Aria et Scherzetto (Ed. Henry Lemoine)

b. Robert Planel: Chanson du muletier (Ed. Alphonse Leduc)

Category C: 2007-2008

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Eugene Bozza: Aria for Alto saxophone and piano (Ed. Alphonse Leduc)

b. Rene Duclos: Piece breve for saxophone and piano (Ed. Alphonse Leduc)

Category D: 2005-2006

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Denis Joly: Cantilene et Danse for saxophone and piano (Ed. Alphonse Leduc)

b. Paule Maurice: Tableaux de provence for saxophone and piano (I-IV) (Ed. Henry Lemoine)

Category E: 2003-2004

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Darius Milhaud: Scaramouche for saxophone and piano (Ed. Salabert)

b. Fisher Tull: Sarabande and Gigue (Ed. Boosey and Hawkes)

Category F: 2001-2002

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Pierre Sancan: Lamento et Rondo (Ed. Durand)

b. Robert Muczynski: Sonata op.29 for saxophone and piano (Ed. G. Schrimer, Inc. – Hal Leonard)

Category G: 1986-2000

1. One of next two solo pieces:

a. Jean Denis Michat: Clos Guinguet (jdmichat.com)

b. Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite No.1, 4 movements by choice

2. Alexander Glazunov: Concerto in E flat major for alto saxophone

 

04 Discipline: OBOE

Category A: 2010-2011 year (or younger)

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Gordon Jacob: Ten Little Studies No. 2 and 3

b. Vera Gray: Jackboots

Category B: 2008-2009

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. John Barbirolli: Concerto – I. Preludio and II. Allemanda

b. Alan Richardson: Roundelay

Category C: 2006-2007

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Benjamin Godard: Legende Pastorale

b. Gaetano Donizetti: Sonata

Category D: 2004-2005

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonate in A minor

b. Domenico Cimarosa: Concert in C major

Category E: 2002-2003

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Ludwig August Lebrun: Concerto in D minor – 2nd and 3rd Mvt.

b. Alessandro Marcello: Concerto in D minor

Category F: 2000-2001

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Oboe and Piano

b. Henri Duttilleux: Sonata for Oboe and Piano

Category G: 1986-2001

1. One of next two solo pieces:

a. Heinz Holliger: Sonate for Oboe solo, 3rd and 4th Movement

b. Gilles Silvestrini: from 5 Russian etudes for Oboe solo: Hommage a Prokofjev and Hommage a Schostakowitch

2. W. A. Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C major KV 314

 

05 Discipline: BASSOON

Category A: 2010 or younger

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Aubert: Gavotte (arr. Hilling and Bergmann) Faber music – First Book of Bassoon Solos

b. Ludwig van Beethoven: German dance (arr. Benett) Boosey & Hawkes – Bravo Bassoon

Category B: 2008-2009

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a.  Joseph Bodin de Boismortier: Rigaudon I, from Suite Op.40 (in F major from “Learn As You Play Bassoon”, Boosey and Hawkes)

b. Eric Hughes: Minuet  Emerson Edition – Six Low Solos

Category C: 2006-2007

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Johann Ernst Galliard: Spiritoso e staccato (A tempo moderato) (from Sonata No.1 in A-minor)

b. W. A. Mozart: Menuetto e Trio from Serenade in Bb, K. 361 (arr. Denley) ABRSM Publishing – Time Pieces for Bassoon, Volume 2

Category D: 2004-2005

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Benedetto Marcello: Andante and Allegro from Sonata in G, Op II, No.6

b. W. A. Mozart: Andante ma Adagio from Bassoon Concerto K. 191

Category E: 2002-2003

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice and

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Georg Philipp Telemann: Triste and Allegro from Sonata in F minor TWV 41:f1

b. Paul Hindemith: Sonata for Bassoon and Piano

Category F: 2000-2001

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice and

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Alexandre Tansman: Sonatine for Bassoon and Piano

b. Carl Maria von Weber: Andante e Rondo Ungarese, Op. 35

Category G: 1986-1999

1. One of next two pieces:

a. J. S. Bach: Allemande and Courrante – with first repetition only from Partita BWV 1013 for Bassoon solo (trans. W. Waterhouse)

b. Malcolm Arnold: Fantasy for Bassoon

2. W. A. Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in Bb major K. 191

 

06 Discipline: TRUMPET

Category A: 2011-2012 (or younger)

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Emile Lesieur: Perce-neige

b. Gerhard Sowa: Good Humour

Category B: 2009-2010

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Hale Ascher Vandercook: Cygnus, from Trumpet Stars

b. Julien Porret: Concertino No.3

Category C: 2007-2008.

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Vjacheslav Shelokov: Child concerto

b. Allan Street: Rondino

Category D: 2005-2006

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Guillaume Balay: Andante et Allegro

b. Pietro Baldassare: Sonata No.1

Category E: 2003-2004

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Giulio Alary: Morceau de Concours

b. Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata VIII

Category F: 2001-2002

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Concerto in Eb major I. Mvt.

b. Alexander Goedicke: Concert Etude

Category G: 1986-2000

1. One of next two solo pieces:

a. Hans Werner Henze: Sonatina for Trumpet solo

b. Anthony Plog: Postcards for Trumpet solo

2. Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in Eb major

 

07 Discipline: HORN

Category A: 2011 i 2012 year (or younger)

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Vladimir Ivanovich Rebikov: Bohemian Folk Dance

b. Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria

Category B: 2009-2010

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Henry Purcell: Bourèe

b. Georg Friedrich Händel: See, the Conq’uring Hero Comes

Category C: 2007-2008

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Robert Clerisse: L’Absent

b. Vyacheslav Shelukov: Scherzo

Category D: 2005-2006

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Camille Saint-Saens: Romance

b. Eugène Bozza: En Irlande for Horn and Piano

Category E: 2003-2004

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Richard Strauss: Andante for Horn and Piano Op. posth.

b. W. A. Mozart: Horn Concerto in Eb major No. 3 KV447, 2nd and 3rd movement

Category F: 2001-2002

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Paul Dukas: Villanelle

b. Robert Schuman: Adagio and Allegro

Category G: 1986-2000

1. One of next two solo pieces:

a. Vincent Persichetti: Parable VII for horn solo

b. Sigurd Berge: Horn Løøk

2. Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No.2 in Eb major

 

08 Discipline TROMBONE

Category A: 2011 i 2012 year (or younger)

  1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice
  2.  One of the next two pieces:

a. Pascal Proust: Madame pendule

b. H.  A. Rimmer: Autumn Evensong

Category B: 2009-2010

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Robert Clerrise: Priere (Ed. Alphonse Leduc)

b. Willy van Dorsselaer: Le Grande Duc (Ed. Gerard Billaudot)

Category C: 2007-2008

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Andrew C. Fox: Andante and march

b. Robert Clerisse: Theme de concours

Category D: 2005-2006

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Ernst Paudert: Beruhmte Arie

b. Antonio Vivaldi: Sonata No. 1 in Bb major, 1. mov., 2. mov.

Category E: 2003-2004

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Alexandre Guilmant: Morceau Symphonique

b. Antonio Vivaldi: Sonata No. 4

Category F: 2001-2002

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Friedebald Gräfe: Concerto

b. Jan Koetsier: Sonatina for Trombone

Category G: 1986-2000

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Ferdinand David: Trombone concerto, I. and II. Movement

b. Joseph Guy Ropartz: Piece for Trombone and Piano

 

09 Discipline BASS TROMBONE

Category D: 2005-2006

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Ernst Sachse: Concertino for bass trombone, I. and II. movement

b. Girolamo Frescobaldi: Canzona IV. or VI.

Category E: 2003-2004

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Eugène Bozza: Prelude et Allegro for bass trombone

b. Jan Koetsier: Allegro Maestoso (EMR)

Category F: 2001-2002

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Gyorgy Tibor: Introduktion, Theme and variations (EMR)

b. Balys Dvarionas: Theme and variations – without Var. 7 (EMR)

Category G: 1986-2000

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. Aleksander Lebedev: Konzertantes Allegro for Tuba (Bass Trombone) and Piano

 

10 Discipline: TUBA

Category A: 2011 i 2012 year (or younger)

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Anonymus: Intrade

b. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Marche

Category B: 2009-2010

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Georg Friedrich Händel: Honor and Arms

b. Vander Cook: Colossus

Category C: 2007-2008

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Aleksander Lebedjev: Drei leichte Stücke

b. Berthold Hummel: Drei Bagatellen

Category D: 2005-2006

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Georg Friedrich Händel: Concerto Nr. 1

b. Aleksander Lebedev: Konzertantes Allegro

Category E: 2003-2004

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto in d – moll, Op. 9 Nr. 2

b. Aleksander Lebedev: Concerto No. 1

Category F: 2001-2002

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Edward Gregson: Tuba Concerto

b. Eric Ewazen – Concerto for Tuba or Bass trombone

Category G: 1986-2000

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto for Bass Tuba

 

11 Discipline: EUPHONIUM

Category A: 2011-2012 (or younger)

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Joseph Horovitz: Merlin’s Tower (Up Front album 1, Brass Wind Publications)  

b. Jan Ladislav Dussek: Gavotte (Anglo Music Press)

Category B: 2009-2010

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Lennie Niehaus: Turnabout (Cojarco Music, INC.)

b. Keith Ramon Cole: Suburban Sunday (Boosey&Hawkes Ltd.)

Category C: 2007-2008

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Norman Tailor: El Choclo (Marc Reift Edition)

b. Philip Sparke: Little Ouverture

Category D: 2005-2006

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. James Curnow: Rhapsody for Euphonium

b. Joseph-Hector Fiocco – Aria and Rondo

Category E: 2003-2004

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Gotthelf Heinrich Kummer: Variations for Ophiclide

b. Paul Hindemith: Sonate für Fagott und Piano

Category F: 2001-2002

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. One of the next two pieces:

a. Philip Sparke: Fantasy for Euphonium

b. Juhann Nepomuk Hummel: Fantasy

Category G: 1991-2000

1. One solo piece (or Etude) free of choice

2. James Curnow: Symphonic Variants for Euphonium I. and II.